Chatham Kiwanis Music Festival 2021
Discipline:
Class:

Welcome!!

Please enjoy the performances of our entries in this year's Music Festival.

To navigate through this Program, you may make further selections by using the dropdown boxes.
Use the red play button to start the video. If the button is grey, the video is not (yet) available.
If you like the Festival, please consider supporting, with time or dime.

Musical Theatre

Adjudicator: Allison Arends

Class: 220 N - Solo - A - Any Voice: 19-28 years - Advanced
____ Jessica Chalmers 
   Climbing uphill (J. R. Brown)

Class: 221 N - Solo - A - Any Voice: 17-18 years - Senior
____ Matthew Holdaway 
   I Believe (T. Parker)

Class: 222 N - Solo - A - Any Voice: 15-16 years - Intermediate
____ Hannah Cole 
   The Beauty Is (A. Guettel)
____ Sophia Simone 
   Children Will Listen (S. Sondheim)

Class: 224 N - Solo - A - Any Voice: 11-12 years - Elementary
____ Annika Koepfgen 
   Be Kind To Your Parents (H. Rome)
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   Somewhere Over The Rainbow (H. Arlen)
____ Vanessa Pisquem 
   A Lovely Night (R. Rodgers)
____ Rosie Rankin 
   Almost nearly perfect (M. Shaiman)

Class: 234 N - Film Solo: Any Voice - 11-12 years - Elementary
____ Vanessa Pisquem 
   Somewhere Out There (Horner And Mann)

Class: 240 N - Solo - B - Any Voice - Required for Provincials: 19-28 yrs - Advanced
____ Jessica Chalmers 
   Safer (Zachary And Weiner)

Class: 241 N - Solo - B - Any Voice - Required for Provincials: 17-18 years - Senior
____ Matthew Holdaway 
   C´est Moi! (Lerner And Loewe)

Class: 242 N - Solo - B - Any Voice - Required for Provincials: 15-16 years - Intermediate
____ Hannah Cole 
   The Fire Within Me (J. Howland)
____ Sophia Simone 
   I Remember (S. Sondheim)

Class: 244 N - Solo - B - Any Voice - Required for Provincials: 11-12 years - Elementary
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   Writing down the story of my life (Z. Goldrich)
____ Annika Koepfgen 
   In My Own Little Corner (R. Rodgers)
____ Rosie Rankin 
   The Perfect Nanny (R. Sherman)

Junior Piano

Adjudicator: Amber Morphy

Class: 600 - Get Acquainted Class: non-competitive - 7 years and under (first time performers only)
____ Madeline Easter 
   Dancing with the stars (K. Rowell)

Class: 608 - Baroque: Junior Piano - grade 5 - 12 yrs & under
____ Oscar Copeland 
   Menuet in G Minor (Attr. J. S. Bach)
____ Summer Lu 
   Verso in E minor (D. Zipoli)
____ Ryan Millington 
   Fantasia In C Major (G. P. Telemann)
____ Jayden Su 
   Allemande in G minor (J. S. Bach)

Class: 609 - Baroque: Junior Piano - grade 4 - 11 yrs & under
____ Nina Phillips 
   March in D Major (C. P. E. Bach)
____ Claire Kootstra 
   Air in B flat major (G.f. Handel)

Class: 6108 - Inventions: - Grade 2 - 9 yrs & under
____ Jackson Torrance 
   Little Dance In Canon Form (B. Bartok)

Class: 6109 - Inventions: - Grade 1 - 8 yrs & under
____ Georgie Biondi 
   Teapot Invention (A. Markow)

Class: 612 - Baroque: Junior Piano - grade 1 - 8 yrs & under
____ Georgie Biondi 
   Burlesque in G Major (Anonymous)

Class: 6128 - Post-romantic, 20th and 21st Cent. Repertoire: Junior - Grade 5, 12 yrs & under
____ Ryan Millington 
   Melancholy Reflections (M. Schoenmehl)
____ Oscar Copeland 
   A Slow Waltz (D. Kabalevsky)
____ Jayden Su 
   Waltz (A. Grechaninoff)

Class: 6129 - Post-romantic, 20th and 21st Cent. Repertoire: Junior - Grade 4, 11 yrs & under
____ Claire Kootstra 
   Play It Again (C. Norton)
____ Will Rankin 
   Foggy Day Blues (M. Springer)

Class: 613 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Junior - grade 5 - 12 yrs & under
____ Summer Lu 
   Sonatina in C, Op. 36, no.3 (III) (M. Clementi)
____ Jayden Su 
   Sonatina in F, Anh. 5, no. 2 (II) (L. Van Beethoven)

Class: 6132 - Post-romantic, 20th and 21st Cent. Repertoire: Junior - Grade 1, 8 yrs & under
____ Sebastian Kaminski 
   Early One Morning (F. Silvester)

Class: 614 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Junior - grade 4 - 11 yrs & under
____ Claire Kootstra 
   Sonatina in G (C. Gurlitt)
____ Rosie Rankin 
   Sonatina in B Flat Major (J. Hook)

Class: 6179 G - Graded Piano: grade 3, 11 yrs & over - Post-Rom, 20th and 21st century
____ Georgia Pitblado 
   Holiday Parade (R. Bennett)
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   The Song Of Twilight (Y. Nakada)

Class: 6182 G - Graded Piano: grade 2, 10 yrs & over - Post-Rom, 20th and 21st century
____ Lily Babin 
   Toronto Tango (C. Norton)
____ Ben Easter 
   Toronto Tango (C. Norton)

Class: 6183 G - Graded Piano: grade 2, 10 yrs & over - Invention
____ Jimmy Pitblado 
   Little Dance In Canon Form (B. Bartok)

Class: 6185 G - Graded Piano: grade 1, 9 yrs & over - Post- Rom, 20th and 21st century
____ Selah DeGroot 
   Early One Morning (F. Silvester)

Class: 6186 G - Graded Piano: grade 1, 9 yrs & over - Invention
____ Tommy Grochmal 
   The Snake (R. Christopher)

Class: 619 - Classical: Junior - grade 4 - 11 yrs & under
____ Will Rankin 
   German Dance (L. Van Beethoven)

Class: 624 - Romantic (~1815 till ~1900): Junior - grade 5 - 12 yrs & under
____ Summer Lu 
   Melancholy Reflections (Mike Schoenmehl)

Class: 629 - Canadian Composer Trophy: R.J. Durocher Memorial Trophy - grade 5, 12 yrs & under
____ Summer Lu 
   Poltergeist (S. Chatman)
____ Jayden Su 
   Jig (V. Archer)

Class: 630 - Canadian Composer Trophy: Eleanor Beardall-Alexander Memorial Trophy - grade 4, 11 yrs & under
____ Claire Kootstra 
   Barcarole (D. Duke)
____ Nina Phillips 
   Dream Catcher (A. Crosby Gaudet)
____ Rosie Rankin 
   Jazzberry Jump (S. Chatman)

Class: 632 - Canadian Composer Trophy: Kiwanis Plaque - grade 2 -9 yrs & under
____ Jackson Torrance 
   Periwinkle Twinkle (Anne Crosby Gaudet)

Class: 633 - Canadian Composer Trophy: Kiwanis Plaque - grade 1 -8 yrs & under
____ Georgie Biondi 
   Sophisticated Sophie (R. Bouchard)

Class: 634 - Pre-grade 1: 7 yrs & under
____ Olivia Boulley 
   Freddie The Frog (Anne Crosby Gaudet)
____ Logan Torrance 
   The Rising Sun (N. Telfer)

Class: 635 - Pre-grade 1: 7 yrs & under
____ Olivia Boulley 
   Jumpin´ Jazz Cat (R. Faber)

Class: 636 - Pre-grade 1: 7 yrs & under Canadian Composition
____ Olivia Boulley 
   The Blue Iguana (D. Wanless)

Class: 639 - Pre-grade 1: 6 yrs & under
____ Adrian Kaminski 
   Marmalade (D. Nasmyth)

Class: 657 N - Studies: Piano Studies - grade 4 - 2 studies
____ Claire Kootstra 
   Dragon Fly (W. Gillock)
   Masquerade (L. Niamath)

Class: 677 G - Graded Piano: grade 3, 11 yrs & over - Baroque
____ Georgia Pitblado 
   Gavotte in G Major (G.f. Handel)

Class: 678 G - Graded Piano: grade 3, 11 yrs & over - Classical
____ Georgia Pitblado 
   Sonatina in C Major (M. Clementi)
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   Sonatina in G Major (T. Attwood)

Class: 680 G - Graded Piano: grade 2, 10 yrs & over - Baroque
____ Lily Babin 
   Ecossaise (J. W. Hassler)
____ Jimmy Pitblado 
   Menuet En Rondeau (Jean-philippe Rameau)
____ Ben Easter 
   King William´s March (J. Clarke)

Class: 683 G - Graded Piano: grade 1, 9 yrs & over - Baroque
____ Selah DeGroot 
   Burlesque in G Major (Anonymous)

Class: 686 G - Pre-grade 1 (8 yrs and over): 8 yrs & over
____ Delilah DeGroot 
   Curious Cat (T. Richert)

Class: 687 G - Pre-grade 1 (8 yrs and over): 8 yrs & over
____ Delilah DeGroot 
   The Juggler (Faber Piano)
____ Tommy Pegg 
   Song of the Scarecrow (Faber)

Class: 692 G - Canadian Composer Graded Piano: grade 2, 10 yrs & over
____ Jimmy Pitblado 
   The Mouse in the Coal Bin (C. Poole)

Class: 693 G - Canadian Composer Graded Piano: grade 1, 9 yrs & over
____ Bridgette Kovacs 
   Dream Journey (C. Donkin)
____ Tommy Grochmal 
   Mist (C. Poole)

Vocal

Adjudicator: Caroleve Thompson-Fonseka

Class: 107 - Folk Song: 12 years & under
____ Vanessa Pisquem 
   Suo-Gan (arr. A. Rowley)
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   Early One Morning (arr. Healey Willan)

Class: 108 - Folk Song: 11 years & under
____ Rosie Rankin 
   Come by the Hills (arr. Christine Donkin)

Class: 113 - Faith-based Selections: Sacred - 16 years & under - grade 6
____ Sophia Simone 
   How Can I Keep From Singing? (R. Lowry)

Class: 117 - Faith-based Selections: Sacred - 12 years & under
____ Vanessa Pisquem 
   Little David, play on your harp (Arr. Burleigh)
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   A la nanita nana (Arr. L. Fletcher)

Class: 133 - General - Trained Voices: 16 years & under - grade 6
____ Sophia Simone 
   Bluebird (R. Schirmer)

Class: 137 - General - Trained Voices: 12 years & under
____ Vanessa Pisquem 
   Desperado (Arr. Mrozinski)
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   The Path to the Moon (E. Thiman)

Class: 138 - General - Trained Voices: 11 years & under
____ Annika Koepfgen 
   There Stands a Little Man (Arr. Macmillan)

Class: 1445 - Studies (Vocalises): Grade 10
____ Hannah Cole 
   Vocalise in e minor (Faure)
   Vocalise in G Minor (Concone)

Class: 151 - Spiritual: 16 years & under
____ Sophia Simone 
   Wade In The Water (African American Spiritual arr. by W. Menefield)

Class: 155 - Spiritual: 12 years & under
____ Vanessa Pisquem 
   De Gospel Train (Arr. Burleigh)

Class: 167 - Canadian Composer - Trained Voices: 12 years & under
____ Orlagh Grochmal 
   Let in the clear (D. Mcintyre)

Class: 168 - Canadian Composer - Trained Voices: 11 years & under
____ Rosie Rankin 
   Ed, the invisible dragon (D. Rhodenizer)

Class: 50 - Golden K Kiwanis Bowl: Any Voice - Concert Group
____ Ross Cole 
   Silent Noon (R. Vaughan Williams)
   Der Neugierige (F. Schubert)
____ Hannah Cole 
   Apres un Reve (G. Faure)
   Schlagende Herzen (R. Strauss)

Class: 52 - Golden K Kiwanis Bowl: Any Voice - Operatic
____ Hannah Cole 
   Once I thought I´d never grow tall as this fence (A. Copland)

Class: 56 - Golden K Kiwanis Bowl: Any Voice - General
____ Hannah Cole 
   Hark! The echoing air (H. Purcell)
____ Ross Cole 
   Adieu (G. Faure)

Class: 58 - Golden K Kiwanis Bowl: Any Voice - Canadian Composer
____ Hannah Cole 
   Piping down the valleys wild (O. Morawetz)

Class: 72 - Concert Group: Grade 8 (T)
____ Matthew Holdaway 
   Trade Winds (F. Keel)
   Ouvres tes yeux bleus (Massenet)

Class: 81 - German Lieder: 18 yrs & under - grade 8 (T)
____ Matthew Holdaway 
   Wohin? (F. Schubert)

Class: 91 - Italian: 18 years & under - grade 8 (T)
____ Matthew Holdaway 
   Gia il sole dal Gange (A. Scarlatti)

Class: 93 - Italian: 16 years & under - grade 6
____ Sophia Simone 
   Nel Cor Piu Non Mi Sento (G. Paisiello)

Senior Piano

Adjudicator: Lynda Metelsky

Class: 400 - Silver Tray: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
____ Cherilyn Yan 
   Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob. XVI:11 (F. J. Haydn)
   Piano Concerto in D Major, Hob. XVI:11 (F. J. Haydn)

Class: 401 - Silver Tray: Concert Group of Two Pieces for Piano
____ Yiyang Wang 
   Etude (F. Chopin)
   Allegro de concierto (E. Granados)
____ Elissa Wei 
   Nocturne No. 5 in B flat Major (Gabriel Fauré)
   Etincelles (Moritz Moszkowski)

Class: 402 - Silver Tray: Advanced Chopin
____ Elissa Wei 
   Berceuse in D flat Major (F. Chopin)
____ Yuheng Liu 
   Scherzo in C sharp Minor (Chopin, Frédéric)
____ Cherilyn Yan 
   Etude in C Major (F. Chopin)

Class: 404 - Silver Tray: Advanced Bach
____ Elissa Wei 
   Partita No. 1 in B flat Major, BWV 825 (J. S. Bach)
____ Yiyang Wang 
   Toccata in C Minor, BWV 911 (J. S. Bach)

Class: 405 - Silver Tray: Advanced Beethoven and other composers
____ Yiyang Wang 
   Sonata in B flat Major, D 960 (F. Schubert)
____ YuHeng Liu 
   Sonata in E Major (Beethoven, Ludwig Van)

Class: 406 - Silver Tray: Advanced Haydn or Mozart
____ Elissa Wei 
   Sonata in E flat Major, Hob. XVI:49 (F. J. Haydn)
____ Cherilyn Yan 
   Sonata in A Major (W. A. Mozart)

Class: 407 - Silver Tray: Piano - General
____ YuHeng Liu 
   Sposalizio (Liszt, Franz)

Class: 408 - Silver Tray: Piano - Contemporary
____ Yiyang Wang 
   Images, 1 (C. Debussy)
____ YuHeng Liu 
   Danzas Argentinas (Ginastera, Alberto)

Class: 409 - Silver Tray: Piano - Canadian Composer
____ Elissa Wei 
   Fastforward (Alexina Louie)

Class: 412 - Silver Tray Alumnae: Advanced Sonata. Beethoven and other composers
____ Willow Boismier 
   Sonata in B Flat Minor (Frédéric Chopin)

Class: 414 - Silver Tray Alumnae: General
____ Willow Boismier 
   Harmonies poétiques et religieuses - Funérailles (Franz Liszt)

Class: 415 - Silver Tray Alumnae: Contemporary
____ Willow Boismier 
   Trois mouvements de Pétrouchka (Igor Stravinsky)

Class: 417 - Silver Tray Alumnae: Chopin
____ Willow Boismier 
   Ballade In A Flat Major, Op. 47 (Frédéric Chopin)

Class: 418 - Silver Tray Alumnae: Concert Group
____ Willow Boismier 
   Sonata No. 29 In B Flat Major mvmt 1, L´isle joyeuse, Etude in A Minor Op.1 (L. Van Beethoven, Claude Debussy, Frédéric Chopin)

Class: 420 - Concert Group Of Two Pieces: Grade 10 list A,B,C,D, or E of the RCM or CC Syllabi
____ Hannah Cole 
   Novelette No. 1 in C major (F. Poulenc)
   Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm, Nos. 149 and 153 (B. Bartok)

Class: 431 - Inventions: J.S.Bach - Senior Piano - grade 10
____ Hannah Cole 
   Prelude and Fugue in A Flat Major, BWV 862 (J. S. Bach)

Class: 432 - Inventions: J.S.Bach - Senior Piano - grade 9
____ Audrey Kagan 
   Sinfonia No. 11 in g minor BWV 797 (J. S. Bach)
____ Yixiu Qian 
   Sinfonia No. 4 in D minor (J. S. Bach)

Class: 433 - Baroque: Senior Piano - grade 9
____ Jose Angel Grande-Rodriguez 
   Sinfonia No. 4 in D Minor (J.S. Bach)

Class: 435 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Senior - grade 10 - Beethoven
____ Hannah Cole 
   Sonata in D Major (L. Van Beethoven)

Class: 437 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Senior - grade 9
____ Audrey Kagan 
   Sonata In B Flat Major (W. A. Mozart)
____ Yixiu Qian 
   Sonata in D Major, Hob XVI:37 (F. J. Haydn)

Class: 440 - Romantic (~1815 till ~1900): Senior - grade 10
____ Hannah Cole 
   Harvest (P. Tchaikovsky)

Class: 441 - Romantic (~1815 till ~1900): Senior - grade 9
____ Jose Angel Grande-Rodriguez 
   Variations on a Russian Folk Song (M. Glinka)
____ Audrey Kagan 
   Nocturne in F minor (F. Chopin)
____ Yixiu Qian 
   Song Without Words (F. Mendelssohn)

Class: 446 - Post-romantic, 20th and 21st Cent. Repertoire: Senior - grade 9
____ Audrey Kagan 
   Romance in D Flat Major (J. Sibelius)
____ Jose Angel Grande-Rodriguez 
   Over the Rainbow (Harold Arlen Arr. George Shearing)

Class: 451 - Canadian Composer Trophy: Francis R. Daymond Memorial Trophy - grade 9
____ Yixiu Qian 
   Monarchs (Martha Hill Duncan)

Class: 500 - Concert Group Of Two Pieces: Grade 8 - 15 yrs and under (intermediate) - list A,B,C,D of the RCM or
____ Rachel Wang 
   Rondo in C Major (J. Hummel)
   Flying Fingers (R. Vandall)

Class: 505 - Inventions: J.S.Bach - Intermediate Piano - grade 8 - 15 yrs & under
____ Serena Zhang 
   Invention No. 6 in E major BWV777 (J. S. Bach)
____ Rachel Wang 
   Invention No. 11 in G minor, BWV 782 (J. S. Bach)

Class: 508 - Baroque: Intermediate Piano - grade 8 - 15 yrs & under
____ Sean Phillips 
   Solfeggio in C Minor (C. P. E. Bach)
____ Jackson Haley 
   Solfeggio in C Minor (C. P. E. Bach)
____ Serena Zhang 
   Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938 (J. S. Bach)
____ Thianna Ngo Tran 
   Little Prelude in E (J. S. Bach)

Class: 509 - Baroque: Intermediate Piano - grade 7 - 14 yrs & under
____ Jack Grochmal 
   Bourree In F Major, TWV 32:4 (G. P. Telemann)
____ Eric Whitehouse 
   Allegro in B flat (C. Seixas)

Class: 510 - Baroque: Intermediate Piano - grade 6 - 13 yrs & under
____ Lauren Browne 
   Sonata in A Major (Domenico Scarlatti)
____ Edward Simone 
   Aria in G Major (G.p. Telemann)

Class: 511 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Intermediate - grade 8 - 15 yrs & under
____ Serena Zhang 
   Sonatina in G major (Muzio Clementi)
____ Sean Phillips 
   Sonatina in E flat Major (J. Dussek)
____ Rachel Wang 
   Sonata in G Major (L. Van Beethoven)
____ Thianna Ngo Tran 
   Sonata Op #59, 1st movement (L. Van Beethoven)

Class: 512 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Intermediate - grade 7 - 14 yrs & under
____ Jack Grochmal 
   Sonatina in D major (M. Clementi)

Class: 513 - Sonatas & Sonatinas: Intermediate - grade 6 - 13 yrs & under
____ Lauren Browne 
   Sonatina in F Major (Anton Diabelli)
____ Edward Simone 
   Rondo in C Major (J. Schmitt)

Class: 515 - Classical: Intermediate - grade 7 - 14 yrs & under
____ Eric Whitehouse 
   Fur Elise (L. Van Beethoven)

Class: 517 - Romantic (~1815 till ~1900): Intermediate - grade 8 - 15 yrs & under
____ Rachel Wang 
   Nocturne in B flat Major H. 37 (John Field)
____ Jackson Haley 
   Puck (E. Grieg)
____ Serena Zhang 
   Puck (Edvard Grieg)
____ Thianna Ngo Tran 
   Waltz in B Minor Op. 69 no 2 (F. Chopin)

Class: 519 - Romantic (~1815 till ~1900): Intermediate - grade 6 - 13 yrs & under
____ Edward Simone 
   On The Lake (H. Hofmann)
____ Lauren Browne 
   Happy Time Jazz (Martha Mier)

Class: 525 - Post-romantic, 20th and 21st Cent. Repertoire: Intermediate - grade 8, 15 yrs & under
____ Serena Zhang 
   Shadows in the Rain (Edwin Mclean)

Class: 526 - Post-romantic, 20th and 21st Cent. Repertoire: Intermediate - grade 7, 14 yrs & under
____ Jack Grochmal 
   Rondo-Toccata (D. Kabalevsky)

Class: 535 - Canadian Composer Trophy: P.G. Fraser Memorial Trophy - grade 8, 15 yrs & under
____ Thianna Ngo Tran 
   Sneaky (V. Archer)
____ Serena Zhang 
   Three in Blue No.3 (Ann Southam)
____ Rachel Wang 
   Toccata sur les touches blanches (Rhené Jaque)

Class: 537 - Canadian Composer Trophy: Jack Herd Memorial Trophy - grade 6, 13 yrs & under
____ Lauren Browne 
   Church Scene (V. Archer)
____ Edward Simone 
   Douglas Firs (S. Chatman)

Class: 573 N - Studies: Piano Studies - grade 8 - 2 studies
____ Tiernan Johnson 
   In The Evening (H. Hofmann)
   The Storm (J. F. Burgmuller)

Class: 576 N - Studies: Piano Studies - grade 10 - 2 studies
____ Hannah Cole 
   Etude in A Flat Major (G. Concone)
   Etude in F Major (S. Heller)

Class: 580 G - Graded Piano: grade 8, 16 yrs & over - Baroque
____ Tiernan Johnson 
   Solfeggio in C Minor (C. P. E. Bach)

Class: 581 G - Graded Piano: grade 8, 16 yrs & over - Classical
____ Tiernan Johnson 
   Sonatina in E flat Major (J. Dussek)

Class: 582 G - Graded Piano: grade 8, 16 yrs & over - Romantic
____ Tiernan Johnson 
   Andante Sostenuto (F. Mendelssohn)

Class: 583 G - Graded Piano: grade 8, 16 yrs & over - Post-Rom, 20th and 21st centuries
____ Tiernan Johnson 
   Shooting Stars in Summer (N. Ikeda)

Class: 591 G - Graded Piano: grade 6, 14 yrs & over - Post-Rom, 20th and 21st century
____ Graci Srokosz 
   Happy Time Jazz (M Meir)